How can destination agencies cooperate to promote barrier-free tourism in an ageing society?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K11882
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 80020:Tourism studies-related
Research InstitutionGifu Shotoku Gakuen University
Principal Investigator
ITO Kaoru  岐阜聖徳学園大学, 経済情報学部, 名誉教授 (10308679)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsバリアフリー観光 / バリアフリーツアーセンター / 障がい者・高齢者のための着地型観光相談センター / 福祉係団体 / 観光系団体 / 県庁・市役所 / 観光庁 / 連携・協力 / 高齢化社会 / 福祉系団体 / 行政 / 協力関係 / 障害者発の活動 / バリアフリー観光の促進 / 障がい者・高齢者 / 着地型観光相談センター / NPO法人 / 地域内の連携 / 着地型相談センター / 県市町村による資金獲得援助 / NPO法人 / バリアフリー観光推進 / 観光地内協力関係 / 障害者・高齢者
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To promote travel for people with disabilities and the elderly, "Destination Tourism Consultation Centers for People with Disabilities and the Elderly" (Barrier-Free Tour Centers, BFTCs) are operating nationwide and have been well-received. This study investigated the establishment records of eight major BFTCs. It was found that the necessary conditions for opening are: 1) to conduct a BF survey of hotels, inns, tourist facilities, etc. with the participation of people with disabilities and disseminate information, and 2) to use that information to appropriately respond to the wishes and inquiries of people with disabilities and the elderly. As a result, it was found that the important things for opening a new BFTC are: 1) to obtain cooperation from both welfare organizations and hotel and inn organizations, 2) it is desirable to obtain cooperation from administrative agencies such as prefectural and city halls, and 3) the participation of people with disabilities is important.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本人観光客数は1990年代まで増加しその後に減少した。日本人観光客の増加策の一つに、旅行希望は強いがBF情報不足のために旅行に出られない足腰の弱い障がい者・高齢者の旅行参加の促進がある。障がい者・高齢者のための着地型観光相談センターとして、近年全国各地でBFTCが開設され好評である。今後、BFTCを新規開設するために、観光地内の各機関の協力関係や各地のBFTCの相互の協力関係をどのように構築したら良いかについて研究を実施した。本研究の社会的意義は、縮小した日本観光の「パイ」を取り合う観光施策ではなく、日本観光全体の「パイ」の拡大を目指す観光施策であることである。