An Anthropological Study on Tourism and the Transformation of Social Space: A Case Study of Nagashima Island
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K11886
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 80020:Tourism studies-related
Research InstitutionShujitsu University
Principal Investigator
Yamaki Keiko  就実大学, 経営学部, 教授 (10511298)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 井出 明  金沢大学, GS教育系, 教授 (80341585)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords空間の再構築 / 観光地化 / 長島 / 国立療養所 / 国立療養所長島愛生園 / 世界遺産 / 共生(ともいき)収容 / レガシー / ヘリテージ / 社会空間の再構築 / 観光地 / 地域振興 / 情報装置 / 地域経営 / 社会空間 / 意味の再構築 / 文化変容のダイナミズム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to clarify the process of consensus building among stakeholders in the process of transforming a place into a tourist attraction. It focuses on the transformation of space through the movement of people and the reconstruction of culture that accompanies the creation of a tourist attraction as a public space. In the field of Nagashima Island, Setouchi City, Okayama Prefecture, we attempted to analyze the formation of a consensus to make the exhibition of memories of former Hansen's disease patients at a national sanatorium into a local history.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ある場所が「記憶の空間」として観光地化するにはとても時間がかかることがフィールド調査を通じて実感できた。本調査期間は世界遺産登録申請に向けた動きはほとんどなかった一方で、アートを通じた元ハンセン病患者の体験の国際的な展示イベントがあったり、語り部(現在は学芸員)はスタッフ増加とともに説明のマニュアル化が進んでいた。このような小さな変化を捉えるには継続的なフィールド調査の必要がある。高齢化した元ハンセン病患者の語りはもはやデジタル展示であるが、未来への遺産として残すべき記憶をいかに展示するか議論が続くだろう。過疎化地域の観光振興と合わせて継続的な研究が望まれる。