Proposal of a nursing support model for reconstructing the sexual identity in women with disorders of sex development
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K11905
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 80030:Gender studies-related
Research InstitutionTeikyo University
Principal Investigator
Iwami Kazuyo  帝京大学, 医療技術学部, 准教授 (90784843)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 住吉 智子  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 教授 (50293238)
位田 忍  地方独立行政法人大阪府立病院機構大阪母子医療センター(研究所), その他部局等, 臨床検査科・主任部長 (80177500)
永島 すえみ  沖縄県立看護大学, 保健看護学研究科, 特任教授 (70310729)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords性分化疾患 / 性自認 / ジェンダー・アイデンティティ / 原発性無月経 / 病気説明 / 女性 / ジェンダーアイデンティティ / セクシャリティ / アイデンティティ / 思春期 / 病気説明と理解 / セクシャル・アイデンティティ / 看護支援モデル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We considered proposing a nursing support model for patients with primary amenorrhea associated with disorders of sex development (DSD). we qualitatively and inductively clarified the process and structure of psychological fluctuations, including the patient's gender identity, toward adaptation. Among women, the process of becoming free from obsession over their condition after receiving a diagnosis of primary amenorrhea associated with DSD, is characterized by “regaining confidence in being a woman.” Early education and support for families (particularly parents) are also required. Therefore appropriate and professional nursing support is needed for the reconstruction of gender identity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
性分化疾患を伴う原発性無月経の女性は,女性としてのライフステージにおいて様々な葛藤や混乱を抱くが,それらを乗り越えていくプロセスと構造を明らかにすることは患者自身の適応を促進することが期待できると共に,医療従事者の支援ガイドラインの基礎となり得る.