Titanium vacuum chamber with a getter pump function for UHV&XHV
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K11925
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 80040:Quantum beam science-related
Research InstitutionJapan Atomic Energy Agency
Principal Investigator
Kamiya Junichiro  国立研究開発法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 原子力科学研究部門 J-PARCセンター, 研究主幹 (20391336)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsゲッターポンプ / チタン / NEGコーティング / スパッタリング / 超高真空 / 極高真空 / チタンゲッター / 真空ポンプ / 真空ダクト / 放出ガス / 真空ダクトポンピング / 気体吸着 / 大強度加速器
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research relates to the energy saving and space-saving of the vacuum system by converting the titanium vacuum duct itself into a UHV & XHV getter pump.
In the experiment, the titanium chamber was connected to the stainless steel chamber through an orifice, and only the chamber of stainless steel was evacuated by a turbo molecular pump. As a result of removing the surface oxide film of the titanium chamber, the pressure of the titanium chamber without evacuating by the vacuum pump became much lower than that of the stainless steel chamber. That result represents the success of demonstrating the vacuum chamber itself as an ultra-high vacuum pump for the first time. Furthermore, we researched the surface coating to maintain the getter function even after repeated atmospheric exposure. The result shows no performance deterioration even after 10 times atmospheric exposures.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
真空容器自身のゲッター化はこれまでCERNのNEGコーティング、KEKのチタン・パラジウムコーティングがあったが、繰り返しの大気暴露による性能劣化や、コーティングの剥離性に問題があった。本成果はそれらの課題を克服できており、真空がボトルネックとなる加速器性能の向上に貢献できる。また、繰り返しの大気暴露でもポンプ性能が劣化しないという成果は、真空システムの省エネ、省スペースに直結でき、脱酸素社会へ貢献できる技術である。また、ゲッター化により真空容器内の反応性ガスを低減できることから、今後需要が増加するECMOや自動運転装置等に必須であるMEMSへの適用が可能な将来性のある性能である。