Development of spin-contrast-variation neutron reflectometry to measure multi-layered system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K11926
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 80040:Quantum beam science-related
Research InstitutionJapan Atomic Energy Agency
Principal Investigator
Kumada Takayuki  国立研究開発法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 原子力科学研究部門 原子力科学研究所 物質科学研究センター, リーダー (00343939)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 阿久津 和宏  一般財団法人総合科学研究機構(総合科学研究センター(総合科学研究室)及び中性子科学センター(研究開発, 中性子科学センター, 技師 (60637297)
鳥飼 直也  三重大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (70300671)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords核スピン偏極 / 中性子反射率法 / 多層膜構造解析 / 核偏極 / 積層構造 / 動的核スピン偏極 / 中性子反射率 / ソフトマテリアル / 中性子散乱 / 反射率
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Spin contrast variation (SCV) is a technique to determine structure of complex materials from their polarized neutron scattering profiles that vary as a function of proton polarization of the sample. We demonstrated that neutron reflectivity curves vary as a function of the proton polarization coherently with what expected when the film is homogeneously polarized. This result ensures that the SCV-NR curves are not deformed by inhomogeneous polarization in the film, but determine the structures of surfaces and interfaces of filmed samples properly.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
中性子反射率法はナノメートルスケールにおける物質の表面・界面及び薄膜構造を非破壊で測定する手法であり、特に中性子の高い物質透過能を生かした多層膜試料内部に埋もれた界面の構造決定が得意とされている。しかしながら、一つの反射率曲線から面ごとの反射成分を識別してその構造を決定することは容易でない。ところが我々が開発したスピンコントラスト変調中性子反射率法を用いると、水素核偏極度に依存した複数の偏極中性子小角散乱曲線を比較することで,複合材料における成分ごとの構造情報をより正確に取り出すことができる。