Development of Band-Extended Inelastic Neutron Scattering Measurement Technology for Direct Geometry Spectrometers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K11927
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 80040:Quantum beam science-related
Research InstitutionJapan Atomic Energy Agency
Principal Investigator
Nakajima Kenji  国立研究開発法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 原子力科学研究部門 J-PARCセンター, 研究主席 (10272535)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords中性子散乱 / 中性子分光器 / チョッパー型分光器 / 拡張波長帯域中性子非弾性散乱実験法 / interveined Trajectory / J-PARC / ディスクチョッパー / 非弾性散乱 / 中性子非弾性散乱 / 中性子準弾性散乱 / パルス中性子 / 測定手法 / 多重Ei測定
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We aimed to establish a new neutron inelastic/quasielastic scattering method to obtain wide time-widow information of dynamics in the materials with high efficiency on a chopper spectrometer at a pulsed neutron source. We found that, by allowing crossing of the trajectories of incident neutron on time-of-flight diagram (we call it 'interveined trajectory'), we can extend the effective band-width and measuring efficiency. We formulated necessary conditions to operate such experiments. We also planned experiments to verify the idea on the real spectrometer by installing newly fabricated multi-slit disk on the chopper. However, due to the influence of the pandemic of COVID-19, the plan became impossible and was abandoned.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究にて、パルス中性子源に設置された直接配置型中性子分光器についてその測定効率を引き上げる新たな手法を提案することができた。本研究で見出された「interveined trajectory」を利用した測定方法では、実効的なバンド幅を広げ、異なる時間の物理現象についてその時間幅をより広く同時測定できる可能性を見出し、それらについて装置を設計、実験の実行に必要な条件の定式化を示せた。また、本研究で当初計画した実証実験は行うことができなかったが、実証実験のために開発された多スリットのディスクチョッパー用ディスクの製造技術は、今後、我が国内で先端的な計測デバイスを製作するための基盤となるものである。