Demonstration of various transformations of the beam intensity distribution by the generalization of nonlinear focusing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K11934
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 80040:Quantum beam science-related
Research InstitutionNational Institutes for Quantum and Radiological Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Yuri Yosuke  国立研究開発法人量子科学技術研究開発機構, 高崎量子応用研究所 放射線高度利用施設部, 上席研究員(定常) (90414565)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 柏木 啓次  国立研究開発法人量子科学技術研究開発機構, 高崎量子応用研究所 放射線高度利用施設部, 主幹研究員(定常) (30391303)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsイオンビーム / 多重極電磁石 / 非線形集束 / ビーム強度分布 / 中空化 / 均一化 / サイクロトロン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We performed a systematic study on nonlinear focusing of a charged-particle beam toward various transformations of the beam intensity distribution that cannot be realized by conventional methods. The kinetic behavior of the beam focused nonlinearly with multipole magnets was investigated theoretically and numerically. It was also experimentally demonstrated that the transverse intensity distribution of the beam can be transformed into a hollow profile with different shapes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、多重極電磁石の非線形力に基づくビーム集束により、中空状等、多様な強度分布に変換できることを初めて実証するとともに、中空状ビームの利用例として、これまで有効な手法のなかった低速ミューオンの効率的な生成に利用できる可能性を示した。本成果は、非線形集束が従来手法では形成できない照射野を実現する新たなビーム形成手法としての有用性を示すものであり、ビーム物理学や加速器科学の学術的意義がある。