Study on high-efficient graphitization of carbon precursor polymers with ion implantation technique
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K11938
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 80040:Quantum beam science-related
Research InstitutionNational Institutes for Quantum Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Idesaki Akira  国立研究開発法人量子科学技術研究開発機構, 高崎量子応用研究所 先端機能材料研究部, 上席研究員 (10370355)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsイオン注入法 / 金属ナノ粒子 / 乱層グラファイト構造 / 窒素含有カーボンアロイ / 酸素還元触媒性能 / イオン注入 / カーボン前駆体高分子 / 有機-無機転換 / 酸素還元反応触媒 / グラファイト / 有機―無機転換 / 炭素触媒
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Ion implantation technique was employed to introduce metal nanoparticles (NPs) into carbon precursor polymers with the aim of high-efficient graphitization of the polymers. The particle size of introduced metal NPs with 5-30 nm can be controlled by the ion fluence. It was found that the introduced metal NPs promote formation of graphite structure with turbostratic structure in the carbonization process of the carbon precursor polymers. This technique was applied for the synthesis of a nitrogen-doped carbon material with catalytic performance on an oxygen reduction reaction (ORR). The obtained nitrogen-doped carbon material showed higher performance than that of the conventional materials.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で得られた成果は、カーボン前駆体高分子からカーボン材料を合成するプロセスにおいて、微小な金属ナノ粒子の導入が乱層構造を含むグラファイト構造を効率的に形成させるために非常に有用であることを明らかにしたものであり、これを応用して、酸素還元触媒性能を有する窒素含有カーボンアロイの高性能化に成功した。窒素含有カーボンアロイは、燃料電池の電極触媒として使用されている白金に替わる触媒として期待されており、本研究の成果は、燃料電池の低コスト化への足掛かりとなると期待される。