Design management development measures to convert public halls into evacuation shelters toward disaster resilience
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K11946
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 90010:Design-related
Research InstitutionIbaraki University
Principal Investigator
Kumazawa Takayuki  茨城大学, 理工学研究科(工学野), 教授 (30364102)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords避難所運営 / 避難所転用 / 公共ホール / 公立文化施設 / 避難所運営ガイドライン / 転用 / 避難所運営体制 / 空間機能
Outline of Final Research Achievements
First, based on a survey of facility managers of public halls nationwide, the acceptance consciousness for evacuation shelter conversion was verified. As results, the tendency of self-disaster countermeasures had a slight negative effect on the acceptance of evacuation shelter conversion, but had a large positive effect through the tendency of evacuation shelter operation preparation and social contribution. Next, based on a survey of users of public halls, the awareness of the proximity of the facilities in the rooms attached to the facilities and the acceptance of evacuation shelters was verified. As results, users who experienced the conversion of rooms during and outside the performance tended to accept the proximity to public halls and the conversion of shelters. From the above, it is important to form a common understanding on the proximity of each entity (citizens, local governments, operators, managers) and the diversion of various rooms from the preliminary preparation stage.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
災害レジリエンスを高める避難所運営に重要な視点として,まず,公共ホールにおける施設管理者が避難所転用を受容するためには多面的な準備の積み上げと自身の使命感が関係していることが把握された.次に,公共ホールの利用者は諸室の転用を経験することで避難所運営を受容しやすいことが把握された.これらの知見を,施設管理者と避難者(利用者)に対する事前の備えとして,避難所転用ガイドラインに組み込むことが重要である.