Project/Area Number |
18K11951
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 90010:Design-related
Research Institution | Shinshu Honan College |
Principal Investigator |
Matsumura Tetsuya 信州豊南短期大学, その他部局等, 研究員(移行) (20617419)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 林業 / 森林 / 労働安全 / 高視認性 / 蛍光色 / 色彩 / 作業 / 防護 / 環境色彩 / 視認性 / 労働安全衛生 / 作業服 / 防護服 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study was to prevent and reduce fatal and injury accidents in forestry by using functional fluorescent color design. For the 12 fluorescent colors specified in JIS T8127 and EN1150, functional colors effective in forests were calculated based on a comparison of the light environment in forests (visible and UV light), the color values of objects in forests, and the color difference and brightness difference. As a result, fluorescent orange, yellow, and pink generally have a large color separation and are easy to use.However, in areas with a large brown component, such as cedar bark, the separation of orange and yellow decreases. Therefore, it is effective to separate them from the surroundings by placing achromatic or opposing color buffer areas adjacent to them. It was also found that in places with snow, it is effective to place fluorescent colors on the lower half of the body, as it is possible to utilize the reflection of UV illumination light on the snow surface.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では、死傷事故が極めて多い林業の現状を鑑み、蛍光色彩による注意喚起・意思伝達機能を活用した林業の安全性向上策の構築を目指した。新たな技能を習得する必要がなく、物体本来の機能性能を改変することもなく、ただ物体外観の色彩を制御するだけで実行できる。極めて容易で、コストのかからない画期的な方策である。さらに本研究の成果は林業者の安全向上に留まるものではない。建設・土木・鉱業など他産業分野の労働安全、あるいは登山者の遭難事故低減への展開も可能であり、開発途上国など安全対策にコストをかけにくい状況でも実行が容易な方策である。