Automatic Generation of Dynamic Projection Mapping for Plants and Animals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K11956
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 90010:Design-related
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Morimoto Yuki  九州大学, 芸術工学研究院, 助教 (20553754)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 伊藤 浩史  九州大学, 芸術工学研究院, 准教授 (20512627)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords動的プロジェクションマッピング / 画像処理 / ビジュアルエフェクト / エンターテインメント / 動植物 / 葉 / 蚕 / 生物 / メディアアート / 変形 / 赤外線カメラ / プロジェクションマッピング / ユーザ・インターフェース / エフェクト
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Research in the first half of the project enabled the automatic generation of DPMs concerning small-scale plants. The system was also developed to be capable of interaction, such as touching by users. In the middle part of the project, research was conducted on silkworms and hedgehogs to expand the scope of the project, and an automatic PM generation system was developed for them. In the second half of the projection, we further developed methods to increase the computational speed and robustness of the tracking method to expand the projection to medium and larger projection targets. Experimental results showed that both the speed and robustness of the tracking were improved. This method is capable of tracking about 50 objects at a real-time rate.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
この研究によって、今までに映像や想像の中でしか容易には実現しなかった、動植物の演出が可能となり、教育・広告・観光などへの応用によって大きな創造性が期待される。例えば、動的プロジェクションマッピングによる動植物への投影作品をその場で体験できるようになるためイルミネーションのような観光産業に役立てたり、直接内部情報をプロジェクションするなどの教育コンテンツの可能性がある。