Body effects and its measures under artificial mixed reality environments
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K11971
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 90010:Design-related
Research InstitutionGihu University of Medical Science
Principal Investigator
Sugiura Akihiro  岐阜医療科学大学, 保健科学部, 講師 (00528630)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高田 宗樹  福井大学, 学術研究院工学系部門, 教授 (40398855)
田中 邦彦  岐阜医療科学大学, 薬学部, 教授 (60313871)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords映像酔い / 視覚誘導性姿勢変化 / 視覚運動性眼振 / ガルバニック前庭電気刺激 / 意識 / 深層学習 / 意識統制 / 視運動性眼振 / 感覚不一致 / 複合現実
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we experimentally verified the effects on visually induced motion sickness (VIMS) when visually induced postural responses (VEPRs) were internally or externally controlled. We also discussed the relationship with the causal theory of VIMS. The results showed that VIMS tended to occur more easily in the externally controlled condition where multiple stimuli were received. Furthermore, it was clarified that external control was more likely to cause VIMS than internal control. Among the causal theories of VIMS, only the sensory discrepancy theory and the eye movement theory were consistent with the results of this study, while the postural instability theory was not supported. These results suggest that not all causal theories are necessarily applicable when multiple sensory stimuli are involved in complex situations.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は,映像酔いの原因解明とその予防対策方法について,これまでにほとんど実践例がない新たなアプローチにて検証を行ってきた.実用性を考慮し内的制御は,自己意識に基づき体を動かすだけの誰でも自由にできる方法を採用し,外的制御は,経皮的なアプローチだけで身体に対して大きな効果が得られるものを採用した.検証結果については,予防方法に直接つながるような大きな成果を上げることはできなかったものの,新たな問題設定や,人工的に作り出された複合刺激環境においては,従来の映像酔い原因理論から外れる事例があることも確認することができたため,学術発展には寄与できたものと考えられる.