Project/Area Number |
18K11974
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 90010:Design-related
Research Institution | Osaka Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Nishio koji 大阪工業大学, ロボティクス&デザイン工学部, 教授 (70364239)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 迷路探査 / 視線計測 / 個人差 / 認知心理学 / 認知地図 / 都市計画 / 空間認知 / 記憶方式 / 視覚行動 / 街路パターン / 経路探査 / 記憶減衰 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The street pattern mixture ratio is 50% grid-shaped streets and 50% irregularly curved streets as street A, and 70% grid-shaped streets and 30% irregularly curved streets as street B. 30% grid-like streets and 70% irregularly curved streets were set as street C, and a walking experiment was conducted. As a result of eye gaze measurement, there is a difference in the tendency of spatial recognition between street A, street B and street C, and the shape of the road is unsuitable for signs in long-term memory. Grasping of distance and angle has a larger individual difference in angle than in distance. Regarding the distance and angle, there is a tendency for individual differences in recognition to appear larger when the space is guided by actual walking than when the space is guided by pseudo images.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
異なる種類の街路を組み合わせる場合、歩行者の認識からその特性を踏まえる事は重要である。この研究成果の学術的意義は、距離、角度の把握において個人差が生じることが分かったこと。また、立体的なサインとしての建築の要素ほど記憶に役立つとは捉えられていなかった平面的なサインと言える道路の要素の重要性が分かったことである。このような結果から今後も、街路空間において道路にどういった設計やデザインを加えていくかについて検討を続ける必要があるという知見を得た。街路空間の特質を、様々な人々が利用する都市空間を改善する方向に向けた取り組みに援用できる可能性を示したことにこの研究の社会的意義があると考える。