Project/Area Number |
18K11979
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 90010:Design-related
Research Institution | Institute of Physical and Chemical Research |
Principal Investigator |
Sayako Ueda 国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 脳神経科学研究センター, 客員研究員 (40582416)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 社会的評価 / アバター / 社会的インタラクション / システムの介入 / 他者評価 / 社会的インタラクション場面 / ヴァーチャル・リアリティ / 自動化技術 / 社会的判断 / 社会的相互作用 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Recent advancements in information technology, such as autonomous driving cars, have enabled systems to autonomously intervene in human sensory and motor functions. It is anticipated that societal interactions, including those involving individuals with augmented abilities due to automation technology, will soon become commonplace. This research aimed to investigate how automation technology affects social judgments based on visual cues in social interactions. Participants engaged in competitive and non-competitive tasks with avatars controlled by a programmed system. The study examined how the abilities of avatars, used by participants or others, influenced performance ratings and social judgments. Results indicated no significant difference in social judgments based on avatar ability in non-competitive tasks. However, in competitive scenarios, there was a notable difference in social judgments when there were ability differences between self and other avatars.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究課題では,自動化技術の感覚運動機能への介入が,特に競合するような社会的インタラクション場面において,社会的判断に影響を与えることを明らかにした。これまで,自動化技術の介入と社会的判断が互いにどのような影響を及ぼすのかはついては,未解明の部分が多かった。自動化技術の介入という観点から人間の社会的インタラクションの新たな側面を明らかにした本研究の成果は,学術的に高い意義があると言える。また,本研究の成果は,従来の知見を統合し発展させると同時に,将来の課題である「人間と実装化情報技術との快適な共生生活の実現」を目指した応用技術開発に有用な基礎的知見を提供する点で,社会的な意義がある。