Comprehensive research on the recruitment examination system for national university library staff in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K11985
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 90020:Library and information science, humanistic and social informatics-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
OHBA Ichiro  筑波大学, 図書館情報メディア系, 講師 (50282372)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords図書館情報学 / 人的資源管理 / 大学図書館 / 図書館職員 / 採用試験制度
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, after summarizing the history and outline of the examination for the recruiting library staff of the National University Corporation (NUC), then, examination papers of the NUC’s examination [office work: book work] were analyzed, and analysis and review were made on the expertise being requested to have as the library staffs of the NUC at the recruiting time. As a result, it is clarified that the recruitment examination requires a wide range of knowledge in library and information science, and that the question format is also diverse, so it is possible to ask the examinee's knowledge from various angles.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
国立大学の附属図書館は、図書館職員を採用する際に独自の採用試験を課すことによって、司書資格の有無にかかわらず、学術情報の流通に携わる有為な人材を選考・採用してきた。本研究を通じて,大学図書館職員の採用・選考に関する歴史・概要の全体像が解明され,大学図書館職員の人的資源管理における採用・選考に関する基盤知識を提供すると同時に,今後の図書館情報学教育や大学図書館職員の養成に応用できる知見が得られた。