Project/Area Number |
18K11993
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 90020:Library and information science, humanistic and social informatics-related
Research Institution | Surugadai University |
Principal Investigator |
Hatta Masayuki 駿河台大学, 経済経営学部, 教授 (70608893)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 匿名化通信技術 / オープンソース / ダークウェブ / 内部通報 / セキュアメッセージング / エンド・ツー・エンド暗号化 / プライバシー / セキュリティ / I2P / 匿名化技術 / Tor / 情報倫理 / プライバシー保護 / 個人識別 / 情報社会学 / 経営情報 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The research aimed to identify the actual problem and legal/social positioning of so-called communication anonymization, as represented by Tor and I2P, with a special focus on anonymous whistleblowing platforms that use these technologies. The study looked at technological developments related to the dark web and secure messaging. It presented the context of technical protection for whistleblowing, which is often overlooked in the context of legal protection, and highlighted the importance of end-to-end encryption as a technical foundation. The study also highlighted the importance of open source and hacker culture as a backdrop for technological development on the Dark Web.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
学術的な意義としては、従来は法的保護という文脈で言及されることが多かった内部通報に関して、情報技術を用いた技術的保護という文脈を提示したこと、とりわけ技術的要素としてエンド・ツー・エンド暗号化の重要性を指摘したことが挙げられる。社会的意義としては、依然脆弱な日本の内部通報制度を補完する可能性がある技術を確立したこと、不明な点が多かったダークウェブの実態を実装レベルで明らかにし、またそうした技術開発の背景として、オープンソースやハッカー文化の重要性を指摘したことが挙げられる。