Research on the Creativity of Everyday Language through Analysis of Onomatopoeia Representing Virtual Textures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K12009
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 90030:Cognitive science-related
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
Uno Ryoko  東京農工大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (40396833)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大海 悠太  東京工芸大学, 工学部, 准教授 (60571057)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsオノマトペ / 新造語 / コミュニケーション / 質感探索 / 仮想テクスチャ / 臨時オノマトペ / 認知言語学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We tested how people express different novel textures using ideophones. We especially focused on when participants are creating novel ideophones and which participants are creating them. In the experiments, we observed that speakers pay more attention to the connection between the meaning and the form of ideophones when they interact more with the target (and interact less with the listener). We propose that in these cases, language is mainly used for introspective exploration of one’s own sensations rather than for transmission of information. We argue that this noncommunicative function of language is an important cause of linguistic change.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで、既存の言語データがなく研究が難しかった「新造語が生まれる最初の段階」について、仮想テクスチャを用いた実験的手法により、言語データを得ることができ、更に数量的に分析することができることを示した。このことにより、新造語研究を今後一層推し進めることできる方法論を提供した。また、研究テーマとしてあまり注目されてこなかった(文学作品ではなく)日常言語における臨時オノマトペの体系的研究の枠組みを構築した。新造語生成のメカニズムは、一般的な創造性とつながるものであり、工学や教育といった分野を通じ、本研究は広く、人間の創造性を養うことに貢献すると期待される。