Investigation on the effects of individual differences in imagery generation ability on mental image transformation and its neural basis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K12014
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 90030:Cognitive science-related
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Sasaoka Takafumi  広島大学, 脳・こころ・感性科学研究センター, 准教授 (60367456)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords心的イメージ / 個人差 / 安静時脳活動 / 脳構造 / VVIQ / VISQ / VBM解析 / 身体イメージ / 心的回転 / 視点取得 / 三次元物体認知 / 生体力学的制約 / 物体認知 / イメージの明瞭さ / fMRI
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the mechanism of individual differences in mental image transformation by examining the relationship between behavioral indices, brain structure, and resting-state brain functional connectivity related to individual differences in imagery generation ability such as the tendency to generate object and spatial imagery and the vividness of visual imagery. The analysis of brain structure suggested that individual differences in the tendency to use object images and spatial images can be explained by the gray matter volume of the regions of the brain involved in spatial transformation and object representation, respectively. Furthermore, individual differences in the tendency to generate object and spatial imagery and in the vividness of visual imagery were characterized by the functional connectivity between the default mode network and other related regions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
色や形のイメージを生成する傾向,空間的なイメージを生成する傾向,また視覚イメージの鮮明さの個人差に関して,それぞれに関連した行動指標,脳構造,安静時脳機能結合が明らかになった.これにより,これまで不明であった心的イメージの個人差に関わる脳内メカニズムの一端が明らかになった.この成果を利用することで,イメージ生成能力の個人差に基づいて個人に最適化されたリハビリテーションやメンタルトレーニングの提案に繋がると考えられる.