Investigation of computational model to generate cognition and movement by nondominant hand
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K12018
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 90030:Cognitive science-related
Research InstitutionOkayama Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
Oyama Takashi  岡山県立大学, 情報工学部, 准教授 (40462668)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords運動制御 / 利き手 / 計算モデル / 運動のばらつき / 粘性力場 / 両側性運動 / 認知科学 / 人間工学 / 上肢運動 / ユーザーインタフェース / 経由点運動 / 相互作用トルク
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research investigated the difference between dominant and non-dominant hands in motor control from the viewpoint of hand force control, perturbation during movement execution, and the variability of movement. The results of this research revealed some findings. The non-dominant hand can produce constant force applying to a fixed object more accurately than the dominant hand. The non-dominant hand can produce movements more accurately than the dominant hand when a participant was imposed to move one's hand in an unstable force field. The dominant hand can produce movements with less variability than non-dominant hand, and the dominant hand system emphasizes the variability directly related to the achievement of a task purpose rather than the variability over the whole movement and the smoothness of a movement.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は利き手と非利き手の運動の違いについて、力の制御における違いを明らかにできた。本研究の成果を人間工学的に応用することで、PCなどのポインティングデバイスとして使われているジョイスティックのたぐいのより良い設計に役立てられることが期待される。また、運動のばらつきに関して本研究が明らかにした成果は、ヒトが運動制御においてどのような評価基準を重視して運動を生成しているかを考える一助となるものであり、実用的な観点としても機器の操作などユーザーインタフェース分野への応用が考えられる。