Cognitive asymmetry and rationality for hierarchical regularity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K12021
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 90030:Cognitive science-related
Research InstitutionKindai University
Principal Investigator
Terai Hitoshi  近畿大学, 産業理工学部, 教授 (30397442)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords規則発見 / 階層性 / 問題解決 / ライフゲーム / 科学的発見
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Hierarchical regularity, the emergence of higher-level rules that are global regularities from lower-level rules that are local regularities, is one of the universal properties recognized in the phenomena covered by science in general. From the cognitive characteristics represented by the pattern recognition and the set effect, it is expected that people selectively recognize and adhere to a emergent rule. In this study, we investigated the process of discovering fundamental rules from phenomena with hierarchical regularity from the following three perspectives: First, the effect of noise in the observed data on the discovery of the fundamental rules. The second is the influence of prior knowledge of hierarchical regularity. The third is the effect of verbalization in the search for subrules.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
科学の領域は細分化が進み,各々の階層において専門化の度合い加速している現代において,階層構造を意識し,階層の境界を乗り越えた議論を行うことの重要性が叫ばれている.学校教育においては,「知識・技能の習得と思考力・判断力・表現力等の育成のバランスを重視する」ことが,高等学校の学習指導要領において求められており,特に,理数教育の充実において,「探求する学習」の拡充が求められている.本研究の意義は,このような探求する学習に対して,科学の対象である現象の特性と科学的活動を行う人の特性,および両者の関係についての視野を提供することにある.