The mechanisms underlying the effects of temporal prediction on reward processing: Investigations using brain measures and computational modeling.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K12023
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 90030:Cognitive science-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Kimura Kenta  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 情報・人間工学領域, 研究グループ長 (40589272)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords報酬 / 学習 / 時間予測 / 脳 / 行動モデリング / 事象関連脳電位 / 脳波 / 強化学習 / 内受容感覚 / モデルベース解析 / 脳活動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to elucidate the cognitive and neurophysiological mechanisms by which temporal prediction modulates reward processing through a comprehensive research approach combining brain measurement and computational methods. In a series of studies, we found that 1) reward processing is modulated by temporal prediction, which is formed based on the distribution of delay times between actions and outcomes, 2) cue-induced enhancement of temporal prediction restores the decay of reward processing, and 3) the modulation of reward processing by temporal prediction affects learning parameters in reinforcement learning model. These results suggest that temporal predictions is essential for reward processing and reward learning behavior.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
時間予測が報酬刺激処理とそれに基づく学習行動の基盤となることを示した本研究の成果は、基礎から応用に広がる意義をもつ。はじめに、基礎的な観点から、学習行動における時間的近接性のみを重視する従来の考えに対して、本研究は行動‐結果間の時間情報がより積極的に利用されていることを示し、学習行動における新たな心理学的モデルを提案した。次に、本研究で明らかにした時間予測と学習の関連性の知見は、インタフェースデザインなどに応用展開することで、学習を促進する情報呈示方法・デバイスの開発等につなげることができる。応用展開のための基礎的知見とモデルを提案したことは、社会的貢献につながる本研究成果である。