Brain structure network analysis based on local similarity for neurodegenerative disorders
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K12025
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 90110:Biomedical engineering-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo (2020-2021)
National Center of Neurology and Psychiatry (2018-2019)
Principal Investigator
Maikusa Norihide  東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 特任助教 (80631069)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
KeywordsMRI / 脳変性疾患 / 認知症 / 脳構造ネットワーク解析 / T1強調像 / 個人内脳構造ネットワーク / 構造ネットワーク / Similarity Matrix / Graph analysis / Brain / Graph解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Although the small-world configuration was maintained in the patient group, a global reduction in clustering coefficients was observed in the left and right TLE. At the local level, patients with left-sided TLE showed a widespread reduction in clustering coefficients beyond the ipsilateral temporal lobe and a decrease in characteristic path length at the ipsilateral temporal pole. In contrast, right-sided TLE patients showed a decrease in clustering coefficients confined to the ipsilateral temporal lobe.
Compared to controls, the TLE patients showed a disruption of global and local network properties, suggesting a shift toward a randomized network. This network change was more extensive in left-sided TLE patients than in right-sided TLE patients.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果により、局所的類似度に基づく脳構造ネットワーク解析が脳変性疾患における疾患の識別に有効であることが示された。
これは従来の解剖学的関心領域内の脳体積測定や、Voxel Based Morphometryに代わる新たな解析手法になりうることを示唆している。