Analysis of the fluid structure and ciliary motion in the brain ventricle of hydrocephalus mice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K12029
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 90110:Biomedical engineering-related
Research InstitutionAichi University of Education
Principal Investigator
Ueno Hironori  愛知教育大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (70518240)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords水頭症 / 脳室 / 繊毛 / ダイニン / 内腕ダイニン / 電子顕微鏡 / 流体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research is to understand the relationship between the fluid structure in the ventricle and ciliary movement, and to elucidate a part of the cause of hydrocephalus. We detected the reduction of expression in the inner arm dynein genes in the ventricles of knockout mice that develop hydrocephalus. In addition, the ciliary waveform in the ventricle was different from it of the wild type. These results suggested that the change of ciliary waveform may affect the flow of cerebrospinal fluid. Furthermore, the flow near the foramen of Monroe connecting the lateral ventricle and the third ventricle may be involved in the efficient flow of cerebrospinal fluid from the lateral ventricle. We were able to understand some of the causes of hydrocephalus.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
水頭症は日本でもたくさんの患者がいるが、その発症機構は未だに不明な部分が多い。一方で、脳室上衣細胞にはたくさんの繊毛が存在し、髄液に流れを生み出すと考えられているが、脳室内における流体構造や繊毛細胞の詳細な局在は不明であった。本研究により、脳室の繊毛運動に関与するダイニン遺伝子が繊毛の波形に関与し、髄液の効率的な流れに関与している可能性が示唆され、水頭症の原因解明に向けた新たな結果を提示することが出来た。今後さらに側脳室のモンロー孔付近の組織や繊毛運動についての解析を行う事によって水頭症の発症にのメカニズムを突き止める計画である。