Visualization of cellular response to cyclic pressure stress
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K12033
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 90110:Biomedical engineering-related
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Morimatsu Masatoshi  岡山大学, 医歯薬学域, 助教 (70580934)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords静水圧 / 周期的圧力 / メカノバイオロジー / 機械刺激 / 圧力 / 咬合圧
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Activities of daily living such as walking and sitting pressurize articular cartilage. However, the effect of pressurization on chondrocytes is poorly understood due to the lack of methods that directly observe cells under high pressure conditions. Here we developed high hydrostatic system to observe human cell dynamics under high pressure condition. We also found high hydrostatic pressure regulates signaling pathway in chondrocyte. Our results suggest the model of the homeostasis of articular cartilage under high pressure conditions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
高齢化社会における生活の質(QOL)の維持や向上は必須であるが、歩行や咀嚼等の生命活動に伴ったずり応力、圧力、伸展圧縮等の様々な機械刺激が生体組織に必ず生じるため、機械刺激を考慮した細胞や器官の受容応答メカニズムの解明の遂行なくして、QOLの向上に向けた根本的な改善に繋がらない。本研究では、細胞の圧力受容応答メカニズムに迫る研究であった。また、本研究成果は、軟骨組織のリモデリング機構の解明に繋がる知見であり、今後の治療応用にの発展に寄与するものと考える。