Development of Prediction System for Spine Morphology in Treatment of Pectus Excavatum
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K12034
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 90110:Biomedical engineering-related
Research InstitutionKagawa University
Principal Investigator
NAGASAO Tomohisa  香川大学, 医学部, 教授 (20245541)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords漏斗胸 / 形成外科 / 有限要素法 / バイオメカニクス / シミュレーション / 胸郭変形 / 力学解析 / 有限要素解析 / 胸郭 / 手術
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The spine often gradually deforms during the correction of the thorax in the treatment of pectus excavatum. Surgeons need to avoid this complication to achieve optimal results. So, we conducted the present study to create a system to predict this complication.
We innovated a dynamic technique to simulate the correction. Specifically, we developed a technique in which thoraxes of the patients are transformed computer models. By using these simulation models, we calculated the stresses working on the spines of the patients. Then we evaluated the co-relation between the Cobb angle and the stresses working on the spine. Positive co-relation exists between the two data, suggesting the deformity of the spine is predictable by dynamic simulation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
漏斗胸の発生頻度は高く、500人に1人である。本邦においても毎年、多くの施設で手術が行われている。しかし症例によっては必ずしも良好な結果は得られない。漏斗胸は前胸部の変形疾患であるが、胸部と背部は文字通り表裏一体であるので、一定頻度の患者においては脊椎の側弯を併発している。こうした患者に対して通常の方法で手術を行うと、脊椎の側弯が悪化することがある。この事実について症例報告が散見されるが、広く外科医の知るところには至っていない。本研究の施行はこの問題点を明示化し、合併症の回避を啓蒙する点と、それを回避する方法を示唆した点で、意義を有する。