Effect of fluid environment using a rotation/revolution-type agitator on cell properties in tissue culture
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K12041
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 90110:Biomedical engineering-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Denki University
Principal Investigator
Muramatsu Kazuaki  東京電機大学, 理工学部, 教授 (90408641)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords自公転式撹拌 / 流体環境 / 組織培養 / 白血球 / 動的環境 / 接着分子 / 自転公転式撹拌 / 血液細胞 / 遊走活性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the utility of the rotation/revolution-type agitator for cell/tissue culture and the effect of the fluid environment on the characteristic of blood cells. In the primary culture of chondrocytes, it was shown that the utilization of rotation/revolution agitation is an effective method for isolating chondrocytes from cartilage tissue by enzymatic digestion.
On the other hand, in order to evaluate the effect of the dynamic environment on blood cells, the monocyte cell line THP-1 was cultured using the rotation/revolution agitation. As a result, the cell adhesion and migration activity induced by chemotactic factor were significantly activated in the dynamic condition group and the gene expression of various cell adhesion receptors was enhanced as compared with the static condition group. These results were also confirmed in the evaluation by normal leukocytes isolated from rat bone marrow.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
再生医療では、限られたドナー組織から高効率でより多量の正常細胞を単離する必要がある。本研究では、細胞単離時の酵素消化において、撹拌技術の違いが細胞回収量の差となるデータを示し、自転公転式撹拌技術が細胞の調製に有効な撹拌技術であることを証明した。
また、生命科学研究では、細胞機能を解明するため、in vitro培養による特性解析が行なわれる。通常、細胞培養は静置系で実施されるが、あらゆる細胞は生体内で機械的刺激を受容しており、血球の場合には循環に伴う剪断応力が伴う。本研究では、細胞への侵襲が少ない自転公転式撹拌技術を活用し、動的環境下における血球の細胞機能を明らかにした点で意義がある。