Research on power supply to implantable medical devices by resonance-coupled wireless power transmission
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K12043
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 90110:Biomedical engineering-related
Research InstitutionTokyo City University
Principal Investigator
SHIMATANI YUICHI  東京都市大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (20154263)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小橋 基  岡山大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 准教授 (80161967)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords無線電力伝送 / 磁界共鳴方式 / 体内埋め込み / 同調回路 / 伝送効率 / 磁気共鳴 / 埋め込み型医療機器 / 共振回路 / 同調方法 / 共振結合型 / 埋め込み医療機器
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we devise a new resonance frequency tuning method for "magnetic resonance wireless power transmission" used to supply power to a completely implantable medical device, and conduct a demonstration experiment based on that theory. Since the resonance frequency of the implanted receiver circuit changes in the body, it is necessary to retuning resonant frequency, However, it is difficult to use the conventional tuning method because the position of the coil constantly changes due to body movement. To solve this problem, we devised two methods, "reception side output voltage estimation method" and "transmission side current peak detection method". Furthermore, based on this theory, a prototype tuning device was made and implanted in the biological phantom and the rat body, and the operation according to the theory was confirmed. As a result, it was proved that the proposed method can be used in actual power transmission.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で完成した2つの新しい同調方式の理論とその動作実証の成功は、体内埋め込み医療機器への無線電力伝送方式として有力とされながら実用化が遅れていた磁気共振結合型電力伝送方式の問題点の一つを解決し、従来の方法より効率的に電力伝送を行う方法として利用可能であることを示している。これによって、体内埋め込み機器の利用者のQOLが向上することが期待される。また、本研究で確立した同調方式は、体内埋め込み機器以外にも広く応用が可能である。より多くの場面において磁気共鳴結合型無線電力伝送の導入が容易になると期待される。