The effect of Poly (ethylene sodium phosphate) on bone strength and bone mineral density of femur in ovariectomized mice.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K12045
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 90110:Biomedical engineering-related
Research InstitutionOsaka Medical College
Principal Investigator
Yokota Atsushi  大阪医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (10449564)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岩崎 泰彦  関西大学, 化学生命工学部, 教授 (90280990)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsポリリン酸エステル / 骨粗鬆症 / 骨密度 / 卵巣摘出マウス / マウス / 骨代謝マーカー / 薬物治療 / 卵巣摘出 / 薬物療法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To clarify the effect of newly-synthesized Poly (ethylene sodium phosphate), PEP・Na on bone strength and bone mineral density of femur, twelve-week-old ovariectomized (OVX) mice were administered multiple doses of PEP・Na (MPN group) every 4 weeks (total 3 doses). MPN mice were compared with OVX control mice (CTL group) by high-resolution peripheral quantitative computed tomography analyses at different time points to evaluate the BMD of the femur. In addition, biochemical examinations of the blood specimens were analyzed to assess the safety of PEP・Na administration. The increasing rate in BMD of MPN mice was significantly higher than that in the CTL group. Moreover, no adverse effects by PEP・Na administration were observed. These results indicate PEP・Na holds therapeutic potential for future application as treatment for osteoporosis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本邦では骨粗鬆患者の約8割が未治療とされており、治療普及率の低さが問題となっている。薬物治療の第一選択として広く使われているBP製剤や、モノクローナル抗体製剤であるロモソズマブには様々な副作用も報告されており、低い治療普及率の一因になっていると思われる。そこで本研究では、新規ポリリン酸エステルPEP・Naが骨密度、骨強度に与える影響を検討し、その骨密度上昇効果と安全性を動物モデルにて証明した。今後、詳細な薬理作用や安全性について更なる検討が必要であるが、PEP・Naが骨粗鬆患者にとってより安全、安価かつ有効性、利便性が高い新規治療薬になり得る可能性が示された。