Biomechanical evaluation of the nuchal and yellow ligaments considering elastin components and development of a new treatment for the ossification of vertebral ligaments
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K12046
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 90110:Biomedical engineering-related
Research InstitutionKindai University
Principal Investigator
Yamamoto Ei  近畿大学, 生物理工学部, 准教授 (00309270)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsバイオメカニクス / エラスチン / 生体軟組織 / 腱 / 靭帯 / 力学的特性 / 応力-ひずみ関係 / 伸展性評価 / 項靭帯 / 黄色靭帯
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Pure molecular solution of elastin is hardly extracted due to its insolubility. From this reason, many basic characteristics of elastin have not been fully elucidated not only in the area of biochemistry and molecular biology but also in that of biomechanics and biomaterial. Our overall goal was to determine whether the external medication using biomimetic materials which include elastin ingredients is effective for the maintenance and improvement of the extensibility of biological soft tissues such as tendons, ligaments, and skins during healing process. Specifically, in the present study, we developed elastin-based materials having the same elastic moduli as those of soft tissues. The tensile strength and failure strain of the elastin materials were approximately 58% and 50% of those of yellow ligaments, indicative of the incomplete mimicking of biological soft tissues. Further studies should be conducted to improve the strength and extensibility of the elastin materials.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
エラスチンは,生体軟組織に伸展性や柔軟性を付与する重要な役割を担っているにもかかわらず,バイオメカニクス分野での詳細な検討は国内外ともに行われていない.従って,エラスチン含有量の高い生体軟組織におけるエラスチン成分の力学的寄与を,生体力学的観点から検討している点が本課題の学術的な価値である.また,黄色靭帯骨化症などの組織伸展性が低下する疾患では,エラスチンの性状変化が病状を左右する重要な因子であると考えられ,エラスチン含有のバイオマテリアルを用いた治療法やアンチエイジング手法を新たに提案することは,健康寿命の延伸など,高齢化社会における諸問題の解決に繋がることが十分に考えられる.