advection diffusion of clotting factors and venous thrombi formation and structure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K12056
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 90110:Biomedical engineering-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Hirakata Hideo  京都大学, 医学研究科, 客員研究員 (70271509)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 杉田 尚子  京都大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (20750532)
伊井 仁志  東京都立大学, システムデザイン研究科, 准教授 (50513016)
巽 和也  京都大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (90372854)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords静脈血栓塞栓症 / トロンビン / 移流拡散 / 数理モデル / エコノミークラス症候群 / 血栓塞栓症 / 数理モデル化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We aimed prevention of sudden death due to Venous Thromboembolism (VTE). Using handmade microfluidics system, we planned to clarify how thrombin generated by activated platelets affect thrombi formation, structure and mechanical properties in blood flow. We found suitable method to visualize thrombin in blood flow using fluorescence microscope. It was well known fact that thrombin burst was occurred on the surface of activated platelet. Established theory suggested that only few platelets caused thrombin burst but we found almost all platelets could do so at least early stage of thrombi formation. We established the method to visualize real time thrombin concentration change in blood flow by fluorescence microscope. We also found that thrombin concentration in formed thrombi was extremely high.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
静脈血栓塞栓症(VTE)は発症予測が困難で発症すると高率で突然死する。 現在のVTE発症予測は臨床的な危険因子を列挙するにとどまり有効性に疑問が残る。発症するか否かは新鮮な静脈血栓の力学的性状が重要であるが、不明な点も多い。血栓形成・構造などはフィブリン網が主な決定因子であるが、フィブリン網の形成にはトロンビンの生成や拡散・濃度分布や流れ方が重要と考えられる。
我々の血流中での血栓形成・構造やトロンビンなどの観察結果はフィブリン網やその力学的性状解明の基礎となる。学術的には医工連携を進める意義がある。VTEが予測できれば多くの人を救命できると言う社会的に重要な意義がある。