Raman spectroscopic study of cancer metastasis and diagnosis.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K12063
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 90110:Biomedical engineering-related
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
Koga Shigehiro  愛媛大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (30625950)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大嶋 佑介  大分大学, 医学部, 客員研究員 (10586639)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsラマン分光法 / がん / イメージング / がん微小環境 / ラマン分光 / 転移 / がん治療 / ラマン 分光
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Raman spectroscopy provides a wealth of diagnostic information to the surgeon with in situ cancer detection and label-free histopathology in intraoperative conditions. Raman spectroscopy is a promising optical technique which can analyze biological tissues with light scattering. We confirmed that Raman spectra obtained from cancer cells and their environment including other cells and extracellular matrix in xenograft models and spontaneous metastasis models were distinguishable using Raman spectroscopy combined with nonlinear optical imaging. Malignancy can be characterized not only by the cancer cells but also by the environmental factors including immune cells, stroma cells, secretion vesicles and extracellular matrix, but to identify and detect cancer diagnostic biomarkers in vivo on Raman spectroscopy is still challenging. Here we investigate morphological and molecular dynamics in advanced cancer specimens obtained from patients toward the clinical application of the technique.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ラマン分光法は、蛍光プローブなどの標識を一切必要としない無染色・低侵襲でがん細胞とその微小環境の状態を計測するための技術として着目されており、新規バイオマーカー探索に有用であると期待されてきた。しかしながら、従来の市販されているラマン分光システムでは、技術面・コスト面からその適応範囲は極めて限定的であった。本研究では、がん微小環境の解析にラマン分光分析を応用し、従来のin vivo蛍光イメージング技術の弱点を補う形で動物モデルや手術検体において、がん微小環境を可視化することに成功したことで、抗がん剤による治療効果の評価や、新規バイオマーカーに着目した新たな治療戦略へつながることが期待される。