Exploring optimal measurement methods to exploit the high motion artifact tolerance of visible light photoplethysmographs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K12070
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 90110:Biomedical engineering-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama
Principal Investigator
Matsumura Kenta  富山大学, 学術研究部医学系, 講師 (30510383)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山越 健弘  福岡工業大学, 情報工学部, 准教授 (70444205)
加藤 祐次  北海道大学, 情報科学研究院, 助教 (50261582)
任田 崇吾  石川工業高等専門学校, 電子情報工学科, 講師 (50847382)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords光電式容積脈波 / 心拍数 / 脈拍数 / 生体センサー / 体動アーチファクト / 血圧 / 反射型
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The motion artifact tolerance of 10 different photoplethysmographs with different wavelengths and measurement modes (reflective and transmissive) was investigated through a total of three experiments. Healthy young adults as well as middle-aged and older adults with various medical histories were recruited as participants. The results showed that regardless of the population, green and blue light followed by near-infrared light in reflectance mode is best used and that near-infrared light is best measured at some distance between sensors. A series of experiments revealed that the knowledge of wavelength and sensor-to-sensor interval and motion artifact tolerance in photoplethysmography can be generalized to populations with high measurement demand.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで、体動アーチファクトの研究は、限られた条件下でしか行われてこなかった。これに対し、本研究では、波長を可視光から近赤外光にまで拡張し、反射型だけでなく透過型の測定モードも追加し、さらに同一部位での同時測定も行った。実験参加者も、健康な学生だけでなく、さまざまな病歴を持つ中高年も対象とした。その結果、一般化可能性の高い知見を得ることができた。本研究の成果は、ウェアラブルデバイス開発の際に役立つ基礎資料になると期待される。