Establishment of new model of the interfacial micro-phase separation based on the nano plate model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K12080
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 90120:Biomaterials-related
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Murakami Daiki  九州大学, 先導物質化学研究所, 助教 (80588145)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords生体親和性高分子 / ミクロ相分離構造 / 理論モデル / ナノプレートモデル / 相分離構造 / バイオマテリアル / 原子間力顕微鏡 / 界面
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The control of the micro-phase separation structure on the biocompatible polymer/water interfaces was demonstrated. We successfully changed the phase separation structures by controlling the molecular weight and hydrophobicity of the polymers. Furthermore, it was confirmed that the biocompatibility of the polymers changed associated by the change of the interfacial structures. We will apply the present experimental results to the theoretical calculation. This will contribute to the expectation of the interfacial structures, and so of the biocompatibility of polymers, resulting in the development of new high performance biomaterials.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、界面のミクロ相分離を予測する新理論モデルの構築に向けて重要な実験データを蓄積することに成功した。モデル構築に向けて理論考察を継続する必要があるが、その達成によりミクロ相分離構造の予測及び制御が容易になる。相分離構造の制御は生体親和性高分子の機能向上に直接的に繋がるため、本研究は今後の医療の向上を支えるための重要な成果になったと言える。