Development of artificial laminin gel platform for acinar structure regeneration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K12085
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 90120:Biomaterials-related
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
Hozumi Kentaro  北里大学, 北里大学保健衛生専門学院, 講師 (10453804)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsラミニン / 基底膜 / キトサン / ハイドロゲル / 活性ペプチド / 細胞外マトリックス / ペプチド / 細胞培養プラットフォーム / 細胞分化 / 血管新生阻害 / 細胞接着 / 唾液腺細胞 / インテグリン / クロストーク / 線維芽細胞 / 組織再生 / ゲル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The major component of Matrigel is laminin, a multi-functional extracellular matrix protein. Laminin is one of the important extracellular matrix proteins which promotes salivary gland cell differentiation. In this study, we constructed artificial laminin using the biologically active peptide and polysaccharide hydrogel as a cell culture platform. We could partially mimic the function of laminin. When we culture the salivary gland cells on Matrigel and artificial laminin, the shape of small glands (acinar form) was similar. But the function of the gland were not equal. We identified that turnover of exogenous laminin and secreted laminin is important to promote the functional gland.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
再生医療に利用可能な人工細胞外マトリックスとしてペプチドー高分子多糖ハイドロゲルを作製し分化誘導型培養プラットフォームの開発をおこなった。誘導された腺器官の機能は生体由来の細胞外マトリックスを用いた場合より劣っていた。この理由として外因性の細胞外マトリックスと内因性の細胞外マトリックスのターンオーバが重要であることが示唆された。内因性の細胞外マトリックスをつなぎ止め、かつ細胞によって認識・分解をされるデザインを培養プラットフォームに組み込むことが、培養プラットフォームの設計にあたっての一つのキーとなる。