Development of tumor tissue fixation method by controlling chemical reaction between stimuli-responsive materials and biological molecules
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K12090
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 90120:Biomaterials-related
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
AKIMOTO JUN  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 創発物性科学研究センター, 研究員 (80649682)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsハイドロゲル / 刺激応答性 / 化学架橋ゲル / がん治療 / ナノ粒子 / 温度応答性 / 組織固定 / ドラッグデリバリーシステム / 反応制御 / がん組織固定 / in situ反応
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we developed in situ tumor fixation method to physically inhibit the function of tumor tissue by forming a network structure on tumor tissue using nanoparticles. In order to form the stable crosslinking structure on tumor tissues, covalent bond crosslinks is necessary to be formed by external signals. Thus, we developed a nanoparticle-type gelator that can control the progression of the chemical reaction in response to temperature changes. The developed particles can control the progression of the coupling reaction between the functional groups by exposing the functional groups on the nanoparticles through the thermal structural change of the thermoresponsive particles. In addition, we have succeeded in forming stable hydrogel against temperature changes. This thermally forming hydrogel system is expected to be applied as an embolization agent for blood vessels including tumor tissues.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、がんの化学的治療的方法で物理的治療と同様に生体からがん組織を隔離する技術の方法論を提案した。生体内の組織を生体内に隔離するには、人工物で生体組織と相互作用しないように隔離する必要がある。本研究は、生体から隔離するための基材開発を行い、温度変化で化学架橋されたゲルを作製することに成功した。本研究で開発した材料では、生体組織内で強固なゲルを形成するには不十分であることがわかったが、架橋に利用する結合を生体内の低分子化合物と干渉しないものに変換することで生体内での応用も可能になることが期待でき、新しいがん治療法の開発の端緒になったと考えられる。