Project/Area Number |
18K12103
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 90130:Medical systems-related
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
田川 憲男 東京都立大学, システムデザイン研究科, 教授 (00244418)
橋本 求 大阪公立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 教授 (60512845)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 関節リウマチ / 関節エコー / パワードプラ / C-mode / 寛解 / 超音波 / C-mode像 / パワードプラ法 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study is to develop a cheap C-mode image making system equipped with a probe which can detect positional information, evaluating disease activity of the rheumatoid arthritis (RA) that is insufficient by the conventional rating system more appropriately. Because a scanning range is small as for the hands and feet knuckle joint which is an area of predilection for RA, only tilting of a probe made it possible to scan enough area in the affected lesion.Adding improvement on the trial manufacture system,which we had made before,could provide fair positional information of a probe by the simple scanning. Big progress is seen, and the analysis of the clinical data mainly on the joint echo that ran side by side leads to publication, the presentation at the meeting of several articles.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
我々が前もって作成した比較的安価な試作システムに改良工夫を加えることにより、探触子の単純な走査で位置情報に関して評価に耐えうると思われる結果が得られたことは、C-mode法という、「古くて新しい」画像診断法の他領域への応用および再評価につながる可能性がある。また、並行して行った関節エコー所見を中心とした臨床データの解析結果(出版論文)はリウマチのシステマティックな早期診断のみならず、新しい治療法の層別化に寄与するものであり、ここ数年ドラスティックに変化しているリウマチ臨床に貢献するものと確信している。