Development of a sitting position ultrasonic examination method for patient safety and its application to evaluation of cardiac function of flail patients and long-term care recipients
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K12108
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 90130:Medical systems-related
Research InstitutionKagawa University
Principal Investigator
Masugata Hisashi  香川大学, 医学部附属病院, 教授 (70263910)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 千田 彰一  香川大学, 医学部, 名誉教授 (30145049)
南野 哲男  香川大学, 医学部, 教授 (30379234)
村上 和司  香川大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (60575207)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords心エコー / 医療安全 / 心機能 / 高齢者 / フレイル / 高血圧 / 左室肥大 / 左室拡張障害 / 座位心臓超音波検査 / 要介護
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Purpose: The purpose of this study was to elucidate the differences between the measured values by echocardiography between at sitting and in supine positions. Subjects and Methods: We compared the echocardiographic parameters between at sitting and in supine positions in 28 patients without heart diseases and 10 patients with heart diseases. Results and Discussions: Both groups showed that the vena cava inferior diameters decreased and the left atrial diameters increased in supine position compared at sitting position. Both groups showed that E and E/A of the transmitral flow patterns increased in supine position compared with those at sitting position. These changes based on the patients’ posture may reflect alterations of preload of left ventricle. Conclusions: The differences between the measured values based on the patients’ posture should be considered when we perform echocardiography at sitting position.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
超高齢化社会を迎え,転倒や診断の遅れを避けるという患者安全のために心エコーは座位で行うほうが望ましい場合がある。また実臨床では、臥位になれない緊急患者も多い。したがって座位のまま心エコーを行う必要性は高い。本研究では座位と臥位での心エコー計測値を比較した。本研究の結果、心エコーを座位で行う場合には心エコー計測値の差異をある程度考慮する必要はあるが、臨床的意義は臥位と同様に高いと考えられた。座位での心エコーの臨床的有用性を支持する結果であった。