Development of electroretinogram deforming the multifocal hexagonal stimulus array to identify the retinal layer causing the decline in visual sensitivity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K12122
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 90130:Medical systems-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Technology(KOSEN),Numazu College
Principal Investigator
Suzuki Naoto  沼津工業高等専門学校, 機械工学科, 准教授 (50551066)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords網膜電図 / マイクロペリメトリー / 視感度低下 / 網膜層の特定 / 重畳式ERG / 黄斑局所ERG / パターン形状可変式 / 黄斑ジストロフィ / AZOOR
Outline of Final Research Achievements
By applying a multifocal electroretiogram (ERG) to microperimetry, an ERG with seven stimulus arrays superimposing on the background was developed . He measured The superimposing ERG was measured in several healthy individuals in their 20s-50s, and a, b, the c waves, and the photopic negative response (PhNR) were measured. The focal macular ERG with an ultrahigh brightness liquid crystal display was developed following the advice of an ophthalmology professor of the Stanford University, for which he studied abroad in 2019.He measured the focal macular ERG in healthy individuals in their 50s, and confirmed a and b waves, and PhNR. Oscillatory potentials were confirmed with considerably high probability. Moreover, the positive wave with the possibility of the d wave was confirmed on some occasions. The research results proved that the retinal layer causing a decline in the visual sensitivity can be reliably identified because the ERG waves represent signals from each retinal layer.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現在の医療技術において,網膜の形状は光干渉断層撮影装置(OCT)によって計測が可能である.しかし,網膜の機能は正確な計測技術が存在しない.研究代表者は視感度低下の原因となる網膜層の特定を可能とするために,精密視野検査法(マイクロペリメトリー)を応用した重畳式網膜電図(ERG)及び黄斑局所ERGの開発を行ってきた.研究成果はERG波形から10層ある網膜層の中から視感度低下の原因となる層を特定可能となった.そして,原因不明の難病である黄斑ジストロフィ,急性帯状潜在性網膜外層症(AZOOR),多発消失性白点症候群(MEWDS)等の病態解明を可能とし,高精度な網膜機能計測技術が確立できる.