Demonstration of quantitative attenuation correction method in real-time monitoring of therapeutic particle beams
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K12124
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 90130:Medical systems-related
Research InstitutionNational Institutes for Quantum Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Yamaguchi Mitsutaka  国立研究開発法人量子科学技術研究開発機構, 高崎量子応用研究所 放射線生物応用研究部, 主幹研究員 (10375404)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 神谷 富裕  群馬大学, 大学院理工学府, 教授 (70370385)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords粒子線がん治療 / イメージング / 電子制動放射線 / X線カメラ / ビームイメージング / 二次電子制動放射 / 減弱補正 / 制動輻射 / 粒子線治療 / ビームモニタリング手法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Acrylic targets were irradiated with therapeutic particle beams and the secondary bremsstrahlung emitted from the therapeutic particle tracks in the target was measured with a pixel scintillation X-ray camera to capture the particle tracks and measure the energy spectrum. In the irradiation experiments, the lateral thickness (water equivalent thickness) of the acrylic target was varied from 2.5 to 6.5 cm and energy spectra were obtained. As a result, it was confirmed that the number of counts decreased significantly in the low-energy band as the lateral thickness increased, while the change in the number of counts was small in the high-energy band, indicating that the water equivalent thickness could be estimated.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
粒子線照射時に、減衰補正に必要となる情報や、入射粒子のエネルギー情報を、非侵襲的に取得する手法は他に存在せず、創造性の高い研究である。また、電子制動輻射の情報を粒子線到達位置モニタリングに利用しようというアイデアは研究代表者が世界で初めて提案したものであり独創性の高い研究といえる。さらに、制動輻射スペクトルの実験データをエネルギー分解能の高い検出器を用いて取得し発生理論との比較を行うことで、制動輻射発生メカニズムの研究の進展に寄与できる。このほか、研究により得られる制動輻射による二次放射線被曝の基礎データは、放射線医学・生物学において粒子線の体内影響に関する新たな研究の萌芽にも繋がる。