Project/Area Number |
18K12135
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 90140:Medical technology assessment-related
Research Institution | Teikyo University |
Principal Investigator |
KAWAMURA SHINJI 帝京大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 教授 (10543291)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
小澤 修一 広島大学, 医系科学研究科(医), 特任准教授 (20360521)
田辺 悦章 山口大学, 医学部附属病院, 副診療放射線技師長 (20716237)
峯村 俊行 国立研究開発法人国立がん研究センター, がん対策情報センター, 研究員 (80523464)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | リニアック装置 / 出力線量 / 第三者評価 / 地域連携支援 / 遠隔支援システム / STD-Audit / TPS-QC / 品質管理 / 出力線量測定 / データサーバ / ガラス線量計 / 出力線量相違 / パイロットスタディ / 放射線治療品質管理 / 放射線治療品質管理機構 / リニアック / 放射線治療品質管理士 / 遠隔支援 / 医学物理 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we developed a support system (STD-Audit) that collects, analyzes, and manages information related to the output dose of linear accelerators, which are the most commonly used devices for radiation therapy in Japan.The STD-Audit enables the creation of support protocols and remote support for facilities with dose discrepancies of more than 3% in audit of output doses. In addition, the TPS-QC program has made it possible to compile data on treatment planning systems from facilities nationwide, and quality managers at each facilities can use these data for their own quality control.This system will be applied to the regional collaborative support program of the Radiotherapy Quality Management Organization to ensure the safety of radiotherapy based on mutual cooperation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
これまで、リニアック装置の出力線量管理は、施設ごとに実施されていた。すべての放射線治療施設で出力線量の第三者評価が実施されていないことや、3%を超える線量相違の認められる施設に対する支援体制が整備されていなかった。そこで、本研究で開発されたリニアック出力線量に関わる情報収集・分析・管理する支援システム(STD-Audit)を開発したことで、出力線量パラメータの全国状況を把握し、登録データに関する遠隔支援を実施するなど、解決に導くことが可能となった。この研究成果は、放射線治療品質管理機構による全国の支援ネットワークに活用され、安全な放射線治療を提供する体制構築に寄与する。