Development of a sterilizer for indwelling urinary catheters with UVC-LEDs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K12140
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 90150:Medical assistive technology-related
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
Saito Hiroyuki  弘前大学, 理工学研究科, 准教授 (70264091)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords尿道留置カテーテル / 尿路感染症 / 深紫外線 / UVC-LED / 殺菌装置 / 殺菌 / 大腸菌 / 殺菌所要時間の推定と実測 / 温度特性 / 留置尿道カテーテルの殺菌 / 留置型尿道カテーテル / UVC / LED
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The urinary tract infection, which occurs frequently and can be fatal, is one of the healthcare-associated infections, and more than 80% of the causes are due to the use of urinary catheters. Until now, sterilization to prevent infectious diseases has not been performed during the indwelling period. This is because the causative bacteria of the infectious disease are present inside the bladder and on the inner wall of the urinary catheter, and sterilization from the outside is meaningless. In this study, we created sterilizers for indwelling urinary catheters with UVC-LEDs, and showed that the device can sterilize the causative bacteria of infectious diseases in a short time (8 seconds with Escherichia coli). In addition, the device was repeatedly improved and evaluated during the research period, and the device was brought closer to a level that allows smooth transition to clinical trials.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により,UVCがシリコーンゴム製の尿道カテーテルを透過し,尿道カテーテル内部を比較的短時間で殺菌可能であることが明らかになった。併せて,殺菌装置の構成を具体化することができた。今後,本装置が臨床試験を経て臨床的に尿路感染症に対して有効であるエビデンスを集め,社会に供与できれば,病院の看護師や自宅療養中の寝たきりの患者自身も,毎日の衛生管理やバイタルチェックと同時に,安全かつ簡単に尿道カテーテルを留置した状態で殺菌を行えることになる。これは患者と医療従事者の負荷軽減,患者のQOL向上,院内感染対策費の軽減に寄与するものと確信する。