Study of health management index value by Korotkoff sound waveform using AI analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K12144
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 90150:Medical assistive technology-related
Research InstitutionToin University of Yokohama
Principal Investigator
Katayama Fumiyo  桐蔭横浜大学, スポーツ健康政策学部, 教授 (70309649)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 杉本 恒美  桐蔭横浜大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (80257427)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsコロトコフ音 / 健康管理指標値 / AI解析 / 極座標表示 / 類似度判定 / 波形解析 / 人工知能 / 血圧測定 / コロトコフ音波形 / 健康管理 / 血圧
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A study on health management index values using AI analysis was conducted using the waveform of Korotkoff sounds during blood pressure measurement. It was clarified that the waveforms of a heart disease-experienced person and a healthy person can be converted into images that retain the characteristics of the waveforms using polar coordinates. Furthermore, by calculating the distance between the target images by judging the degree of similarity of the images and arranging them on the three-dimensional coordinates, a three-dimensional bird's-eye view of each image position was created. By using this figure, it was clarified that there is a possibility of obtaining a health management index value from the positional relationship with each disease image.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
通常の血圧測定の際に、計測できるコロトコフ音波形により健康指標値が得られるのであれば、被験者に負荷をかけず、循環器系アセスメントが可能になるため、社会的な意義が大きい。