The Effect of Malalignment on Trans Femoral Prosthesis Gait -Adduction Angle of the Socket
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K12145
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 90150:Medical assistive technology-related
Research InstitutionNiigata University of Health and Welfare
Principal Investigator
Go Takahiro  新潟医療福祉大学, リハビリテーション学部, 講師 (10782675)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 東江 由起夫  新潟医療福祉大学, リハビリテーション学部, 教授 (90460328)
勝平 純司  東洋大学, ライフデザイン学部, 教授 (00383117)
須田 裕紀  新潟医療福祉大学, リハビリテーション学部, 講師 (20567200)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords大腿義足 / 歩行分析 / ソケット角度 / 代償動作 / 腰痛 / 義足アライメント / 異常歩行 / 義足アライメントの影響 / アライメント評価の定量化 / 大腿義足歩行分析 / アライメント
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In trans femoral prostheses, the angle set in the socket at the frontal plane is called the "socket adduction angle." It is considered that maladjustment of the socket adduction angle has a significant effect on gait, resulting in various abnormal gait and compensatory movements in the stance and swing phases. The purpose of this study was to objectively analyze the abnormal gait and compensatory movements caused by the improper setting of the socket adduction angle in the trans femoral prosthesis, and to clarify the phenomena and causes. The results revealed that compensatory movements such as prosthetic side hip joint, pelvic tilt angle, and thorax Lateral bending occurred, although it was possible to visually evaluate the abnormal socket adduction angle.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果により、大腿義足のソケット角度設定が不良な場合、明らかな義足の異常歩行が目視で確認できることがわかった。またそれに伴い、義足側の股関節、骨盤の傾斜、体幹の側屈が引き起こされていることが明らかとなった。すでに大腿切断者は腰痛を発症する頻度が高いとされているが、本研究はそのような大腿切断者の腰痛の原因を明らかにするための新たな知見を得られた。