Research of temperature control systems for spinal cord injury patients using central body temperature.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K12148
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 90150:Medical assistive technology-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan College of Industrial Technology
Principal Investigator
Yoshimura Takumi  東京都立産業技術高等専門学校, ものづくり工学科, 教授 (30353262)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田村 俊世  早稲田大学, 次世代ロボット研究機構, その他(招聘研究員) (10142259)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords深部体温 / 体温制御 / 双熱流法 / 脊髄損傷 / 中枢温
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Spinal cord injury patients have a reduced ability to regulate their body temperature, making it difficult for them to actively go outside due to the risk of heat stroke in the summer and hypothermia in the winter. To solve these problems, this study developed a body temperature control system using central body temperature. In order to predict the risk of heat stroke, a system was developed to estimate the increase in deep body temperature based on heart rate and exercise status. In addition, cooling and heating devices optimized for temperature control in spinal cord injury patients were investigated and their cooling capacity was verified. Furthermore, in order to measure deep body temperature easily, we developed a deep body temperature sensor that does not use the heat flow compensation method, which consumes large amounts of power, and verified its accuracy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで脊髄損傷者を対象とした体温調節の研究は行われておらず、研究により開発した体温予想システムを用いることで、脊髄損傷者のQOLを向上させることが可能になると考えられる。また、体温調節デバイスの検討から、冷却能力の客観的な評価方法の手法が確立でき、今後の研究において他の冷却方法の検討を行う際に、効果の比較検討が可能になると考えられる。さらに、深部体温センサの開発により、無拘束で長時間深部体温を計測することが可能となり、脊髄損傷者だけでなく健常者の体調管理などのモニタリング装置としての応用も可能となると考えられる。