Project/Area Number |
18K12155
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 90150:Medical assistive technology-related
Research Institution | Osaka Electro-Communication University |
Principal Investigator |
Umimoto Koichi 大阪電気通信大学, 医療健康科学部, 教授 (90340637)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
鎌田 亜紀 大阪電気通信大学, 医療福祉工学部, 講師 (90782590)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 在宅ケア / 生活支援 / 機能水 / 電解水 / オゾン水 / 殺菌消毒 / 殺菌・消毒 / 殺菌消毒医 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The prevention of opportunistic infections is important in home care. Ozone water can be produced easily from tap water. It has strong bactericidal ability and does not remain after disposal. We developed a flowing device for producing ozone water that can be used indoors and outdoors for home use. The electrode of device had a structure in which two anode plates were sandwiched between three cathode plates, and a hose nozzle was attached to the tip of the water discharge to measure the ozone water concentration at water discharge of 0m, 2m, and 4m. As a result, the ozone water concentration was 1.6±0.2ppm, 1.4±0.2ppm, and 0.6±0.3ppm, respectively, and it was possible to maintain an ozonated water concentration of 1.0ppm or higher, which is expected to have a bactericidal activity within 2 m of water spray. Thus, our devices represent an economical, environmentally friendly way to produce ozone water for use as a disinfectant in indoor and outdoor home care.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
在宅ケアでは感染予防に殺菌消毒剤を使用するが、市販の薬剤ではコスト、在庫や廃棄後の残留性による環境汚染が問題となる。オゾン水は強い殺菌作用を有し、在宅でも容易に作成でき、廃棄後の残留性もほとんどなく、オゾン水の在宅利用は学術的意義がある。今回、流水型のオゾン水生成装置を作製し、その放水後のオゾン水濃度から、本装置は在宅でオゾン水を手洗い消毒やトイレ、浴槽、台所の消毒・清掃など、在宅ケアの殺菌・消毒に使用できる。また、屋外では鶏舎などの大型施設への使用で鳥インフルエンザ感染防止にも期待でき、本装置の社会的意義は大きいと考える。