Systematic physiological evaluation of aromatherapy for optimized, personalized application.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K12157
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 90150:Medical assistive technology-related
Research InstitutionKyushu University of Health and Welfare
Principal Investigator
SHIMIZU YOSHIHISA  九州保健福祉大学, 生命医科学部, 教授 (80403674)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 市原 清志  山口大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授(特命) (10144495)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsアロマセラピー / 個人嗅覚嗜好アンケート / 自律神経系分析(LF,LF/HF) / 局所脳酸素飽和度(rSO2) / Aromatherapy / 自律神経系分析 / Power spectrum analysis / 局所混合血酸素飽和度(rSO2) / 局所混合血酸素飽和度 ( rSO2 ) / 認知症予防 / 嗅覚嗜好分析 / 生理機能モニター
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed at analyzing physiological effect of aroma under highly quantitative conditions. Healthy young adults (10 males, 10 females) were recruited. Each individual was accommodated in a closed aeriated chamber, and sprayed with five aroma (lavender, peppermint, coffee, cypress, grapefruit) one by one at six-minute interval from the shooter placed at 30cm from the face. Heart rate variability, low and high frequency (LF, HF), was measured as representing autonomic activities. The regional saturation of oxygen (rSO2) was monitored by near-infrared spectroscopy device, INVOSTM-5100C System.
The coffee perfume significantly stimulated parasympathetic nerve tone (HF) and suppressed sympathetic nerve tone (LF/HF), more prominently in females. Cypress altered LF/HF: increase in males and decrease in females. By grapefruit, LF/HF was lowered only in males, while lavender and peppermint had effect on neither HF nor LF/HF. Whereas no aroma induced any changes in rSO2.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
人間の感じる「快適さ」は非常に主観的なものであり、かつ潜在意識の影響を受けるものである。今回の基礎研究では、一定時間間隔で5種類のアロマを定量的に変化させることにより、自律神経活動の変動と脳血流の変化の解析を試みた。その結果、被験者数が少なく予備的な成績ではあるが、統計学に有意な所見として、アロマの種類と自律神経系の反応との間には、性別の違いも大きく影響を与えることが判明した。今後は、複数の年代層に対して、アロマの種類を増やし、その影響を分析したデータを蓄積することにより、医療施設や介護老人保健施設などで、より安全で効果的なアロマセラピーの実施が可能になると考えられる。