Quantification of sensory function improving effect due to therapeutic exercise intervention
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K12161
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 90150:Medical assistive technology-related
Research InstitutionGunma Paz University (2022)
Showa University (2018-2021)
Principal Investigator
SATO Mitsuru  群馬パース大学, リハビリテーション学部, 教授 (10300047)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山下 和彦  東都大学, 幕張ヒューマンケア学部, 教授 (00370198)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords足底感覚 / 高齢者 / 転倒予防 / 運動介入 / 検査・診断システム / 転倒
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Decline in sensory function of the feet is indicated to be a factor in falls. However, it is unknown whether therapeutic exercise can improve age-related decline in sensory function. The purpose of this study was to evaluate changes in plantar sensation following fall prevention exercises and to provide additional clinical evidence for fall prevention interventions. Forty-nine older adults who received six months of regular preventive exercise at day service facilities were measured for improvement in several physical functions. The results showed improvements in their walking speed and ability with balance maintenance, as well as improvements in the tactile function of the plantar surfaces of their feet. It was suggested that the fall prevention exercises may have been effective not only in improving physical motor function but also in improving sensory function.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
高齢者の転倒予防は我が国だけでなく、国際的に重要な課題である。高齢者の転倒は単に運動機能の低下だけでなく複数の要因の相互作用で生じるとされる。そのため足腰の筋力を増強するだけでは転倒を防ぎきれないことが明らかとなってきている。加齢で低下する足の感覚機能が転倒の大きな原因となることはわかっていたが、介護予防運動でこれらの感覚機能が向上するかどうかはよくわかっていなかった。この研究によって、介護施設で提供される介護予防運動は、足の感覚も向上させる効果をもつことが明らかとなり、より転倒予防効果の高い運動プログラムを立案するための手掛かりを与える点で学術的かつ社会的に価値がある。