The evaluation of spasticity at the movement using the ankle-foot orthosis with magneto-Rheological Fluid brake
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K12162
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 90150:Medical assistive technology-related
Research InstitutionKawasaki Medical School
Principal Investigator
Metani Hiromichi  川崎医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (30330583)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 椿原 彰夫  川崎医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (10138117)
平岡 崇  川崎医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (20351926)
花山 耕三  川崎医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (80189589)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords痙縮 / 短下肢装具 / 脳卒中 / 動作時痙縮 / 脳卒中片麻痺 / 足関節
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Spasticity is one of the most frequent impairment seen in hemiplegic patient after stroke. Although modified Ashworth Scale is often used for spasticity evaluation, it is just static evaluation method so that it is difficult to measure the increase in muscle stretch reflexes in motion. In this research, we studied the differences for angular velocity between healthy volunteers and hemiplegic patients to know whether could evaluate the ankle spasticity during motion using MR-AFO. As a result, the mean values of maximum angular velocity toward ankle planter flexion during sitting down in stroke group were faster than that in healthy volunteer group. The mean values of maximum angular velocity toward ankle dorsiflexion during sitting down in stroke group were slower than in healthy volunteer group.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
脳卒中の後遺症の一つである筋肉のこわばり(痙縮)が、歩行をはじめとする日常生活動作を困難にすることがある。痙縮は、安静時よりも動作時に目立つことが多く、そのため動作時に痙縮を強く感じることが多い。安静時の痙縮を評価する基準は存在するものの、動作時の痙縮を評価する方法は少ない。今回我々は、片麻痺患者に使用される短下肢装具(足関節にかかる力を計測可能)を用いて痙縮の定量化ができるか否かを検討した。本法により動作時の痙縮を測定できるようになれば、痙縮治療の適応決定や治療効果の判定などが簡易にでき、脳卒中患者の後遺障害に対する治療に大きな意義を持つ。