Project/Area Number |
18K12165
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 90150:Medical assistive technology-related
Research Institution | Maizuru National College of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Tange Yutaka 舞鶴工業高等専門学校, その他部局等, 教授 (50435434)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
片山 英昭 舞鶴工業高等専門学校, その他部局等, 教授 (30280407)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 視覚障害者 / 触知図 / 電子マップ / 携帯情報端末 / 歩行支援 / 視覚障がい者 / 触地図ディスプレイ / バリアフリー / 地図情報 / 歩行支援ツール / スマートフォン / 歩行支援装置 / 深度画像 / 地図の情報抽出 / 画像解析 / 触地図情報配信システム |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We have developed a prototype of a small tactile map system that converts map information acquired from a mobile information terminal into tactile map information. Using this system, objects can be identified by focusing on the colors of roads and buildings on a map acquired from a mobile information terminal, and information on roads and directions in the current location can be immediately displayed on an LED display based on the binarized information. The basic technology has been completed by the final year of the project, and we are planning to link the various parts as soon as possible to enhance their functions, and conduct operational and demonstration tests of the entire system.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
試作段階ではあるが、健常者が携帯情報端末から取得した地図において行先を検索して目的に向かうように、視覚障害者にとっても現在地から、方角に合わせた地図情報(今回は道路のみ)を即時に表示できるLEDディスプレイを開発した。表示部を点図に変更すれば、白杖に加えて視覚障害者の単独歩行をより確実なものにすることが可能である。