Female Hormone Changes and Quantitative Evaluation of Higher Brain Functions - Possibility of Clinical Application of the Cerebral Blood Flow Measurement Camera
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K12168
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 90150:Medical assistive technology-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Okayama Hisayo  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 教授 (90335050)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松崎 一葉  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 教授 (10229453)
川野 亜津子  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 准教授 (10550733)
金澤 悠喜  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 助教 (80812833)
青木 真希子  神奈川工科大学, 健康医療科学部, 助教 (80589052)
内藤 紀代子  びわこ学院大学, 教育福祉学部, 教授 (30433238)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords成人女性 / 性ホルモン / 脳血流 / 認知機能 / 近赤外分光法(NIRS) / 女性ホルモン / 高次脳機能 / 脳血流計測カメラ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this project was to measure changes in cognitive function during the menstrual cycle in adult women using Near Infra-Red Spectroscopy (NIRS), to analyze its relationship with Premenstrual Syndrome (PMS) and existing subjective assessment methods, and to examine the validity of NIRS-based cognitive function assessment in women.
We calculated the percentage of correct responses to an N-back task, one of the cognitive function assessment tasks, and measured cerebral blood flow in the frontal cortex region during the task in female subjects in their twenties. The results revealed that women with PMS are characterized by reduced performance of cognitive tasks in the follicular and luteal phases, with diminished cerebral blood flow in the luteal phase.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
女性は排卵後の黄体期に、いらいら、情緒不安定、頭痛などの心身不調を主訴とするPMSを発症しやすい。しかしPMSの判断は患者の主観による評価が主であり、その評価の難しさが指摘されており、正確な診断のために生体データを用いた評価方法の確立が急務となっている。近年、うつ病の補助診断方法としてNIRSが用いられてる。PMSでは抑うつ症状を呈する人が多いことから、PMSの評価に応用できると考えた。
本研究においてPMSを有する女性に特徴的な認知課題の遂行能力の低下や脳血流の賦活が明らかになった。この結果はPMSの客観的評価や女性自身によるセルフモニタリングシステム構築の基礎資料となった。